Posted on Leave a comment

Tea tree oil

tea tree oil flower

Tea tree oil has been growing in popularity over the last 20 years and can be seen in more and more products. Many of us are familiar with it being included in shampoo and soaps.  However, native to Australia it has been used in traditional Aboriginal medicine for centuries. They crushed the leaves of the Tea Tree and inhaled the essence as a cure to coughs, fevers, congestion and injuries.

The modern name, Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) derives its name from when in 1770, Lieutenant James Cook, first recorded tea tree being used for medicinal purposes. He used the leaves to treat scurvy among his crew. Although Cook’s crew first used the leaves for tea, they later mixed them with spruce leaves as a beer.

** Tea Tree Essential Oil should never be consumed. It contains terpenes, active compounds which are extremely difficult for the body to process and can be toxic.

Tea tree oil was largely ignored until and the plant’s medicinal properties remained a secret with the Australian aboriginal people until the early 1920s. An Australian chemist, Dr Arthur Penfold, researched its antiseptic properties. In 1929, along with F.R. Morrison, Penfold published “Australian Tea Trees of Economic Value.” This study started a flurry of research into tea tree oil.

Between 1930s and 1940s, with the development of Penicillin still in its infancy, tea tree oil was widely celebrated as an antiseptic treatment. During the Second World War, Australian soldiers were issued with tea tree oil in their first aid kits. Producers of Tea Tree Oil became a “reserved occupation” and excluded from enlisting in the armed forces until there was sufficient stockpile to supply all soldier’s first aid kits and hospitals.

After the war, increased use of pharmaceutical antibiotics decreased tea tree oil’s appeal everywhere except in Australia.

Tea tree oil started to regain its popularity in 1960 and its use has been growing steadily as more people opt for natural remedies and solutions.

Extracted through a process of steam distillation, Tea Tree Oil is obtained from the leaves and twigs of the tea tree.

Skin care

Tea Tree Essential Oil is well renowned as a natural remedy for acne and breakouts due its powerful antibacterial compounds which work to deeply cleanse the skin and purify pores. Because it has anti-inflammatory properties, Tea Tree Essential Oil can calm skin and soothe irritations and wounds. Which will reduce the redness with acne, pigmentation or even rosacea,

The Tea Tree Oil helps to reignite your skin’s radiance and even out skin tone.

With its antibacterial properties, Tea Tree Oil works very well as a natural laundry freshener, especially when laundry is musty or even mouldy. It can even be applied to shoes or feet to eliminate any unpleasant smells and bacteria.

If you are interested in other Oils.  Lavender, Clary Sage, Chamomile Oil, Geranium Oil, Lemon Tea Tree, Manuka, Niaouli and Cajeput.

**With all things, if you have a serious condition or in any doubt, consult a qualified medical professional.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.